Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53853

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9422
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Schouwse Boer', Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:30 LT for an operation against aerodromes.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Malischewski of the 4./JG 54 (based at Waalhaven airfield), who was flying a Bf 109E.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J.H. Davies 742518 RAF Bergen op Zoom cemetery; 20 A 10
Observer Sgt. K.R. Bryant 755318 RAF Bergen op Zoom cemetery; 20 A 5
Wo ag Sgt. W.S. Barrett 905832 RAF Bergen op Zoom cemetery; 20 A 11

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0766&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1940 L8866 18 Sqn RAF 3 Brielse Maas or near Oostvoorne, Zuid-Holland w/o
7 May 1942 V6382 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 40 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
9 May 1942 V6523 18 Sqn RAF 1 south of Orford Road, 3 miles NE of Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o
9 June 1942 Z7283 18 Sqn RAF 2 Cottage at Hough-on-the-Hill 5 mi N of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England w/o
2 July 1942 Z7372 18 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - lost without trace mis
12 July 1942 V6371 18 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Wattisham, south of Stowmarket, Suffolk, England unk
14 July 1942 V5503 18 Sqn RAF 0 Near Bredfield House Bredfield w/o
18 July 1942 Z7304 18 Sqn RAF 4 Poringland Radar Station, 4 miles SE of Norwich, England w/o