Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53911

Date:Sunday 23 June 1940
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8754
MSN: VE-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spaarnwouderdijk at Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L8754 (VE-K) 110 (Hyderabad) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over the Netherlands. All three crew killed.

Takeoff at 17:50 LT from RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, for an operation to Vohwinkel, Wuppertal (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany). Shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Adolf Strohauer of 3./JG 54, who was flying a Bf 109E from Eindhoven airfield. Two Blenheims of No. 107 Squadron (R3688 and N3593) were lost on this same day during the same sortie above The Netherlands.

Crew of Blenheim L8754:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Thomas Clare Prescott, RAFVR 740264, age 27, killed in action 23/06/1940.
Sergeant (Observer) Harold Kenyon, RAF 581396, age 22, killed in action 23/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Vincent Joseph Swallow, RAF 540806, age 23, killed in action 23/06/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aricraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/978: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502429
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619681/prescott,-thomas-clare/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619624/kenyon,-harold/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619717/swallow,-vincent-joseph/
6. https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0727&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
7. https://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register19401.pdf
8. http://aircrewremembered.com/esson-stephen-george.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L9214 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF 0 near Sedan, Ardennes w/o
Gear-up landing