Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53930

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3361
MSN: AK-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P3361 ("AK-D") of 213 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations (Patrol over Dunkirk, France) 31st May 1940. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/703): "Hurricane P3361 lost in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Flying Officer W N Gray: report of death"

Flying Officer William Napier Gray (Service Number 40108, aged 20) Shot down in combat with Bf-109s of III./JG26 over Dunkirk at 14.40 hrs. One of five 213 Squadron Hurricanes lost in combat in the Dunkirk area on this day.

Buried at Den Haag, Westduein Cemetery, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands, when his body was washed ashore on 17th August 1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 19)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/703): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502480
3. Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 Operational Losses: Aircraft and Crews 1939-1941 Page 37 (Norman L R Franks).
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635377/gray,-william-napier/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/213_squadron.html#2805
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/516716-sergeant-pilot-thomas-boyd-no-213-squadron-raf.19982/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18483666/william-napier-gray
8. https://pollokshieldsheritage.co.uk/History/RemembranceRollWW2.html#WNapierGray