ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5397
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUN-1981
Time:11:00
Type:Brantly B-2B
Operator:Lake Air Corp
Registration: N2276U
C/n / msn: 441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chesterton, In -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
t/r blade,s/n 533,failed in the blade shank outboard of the double bearing location.

Sources:
NTSB