Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54065

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2
Owner/operator:5./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near railwaystation Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew didn't survive and was initially buried at Vlissingen. Today, they rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Hptm. R. Küppers / killed
Bordfunker / Fw. E. Behrend / killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0633&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (#1-1, Nachtr 16.5.40, 19); Cornwell, BoF, page 265; VDK
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Zerstoerergeschwader/ZG1.htm