Incident Heinkel He 111 P-2 3556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54283

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:5./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3556
MSN: 5J+*N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat near Waalhaven, believed by fighter pilot Luitenant-vlieger J.P. Kuipers. The Heinkel returned to a German airfield, where the aircraft was assessed as substantially damaged.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Roth Luftwaffe / wounded
Bordfunker Ogfr. E. Stephan Luftwaffe / wounded; Rotterdam hospital
Bordfunker Ofw. F. Röhrborn Luftwaffe / wounded; Res.Lazaret Bottrop
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. H. Heinig Luftwaffe / wounded; Res.Lazaret Gütersloh

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0137&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1940 5./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Sint Maartenspolder, Hoeven, Noord-Brabant w/o