Incident Fokker D.XXI 228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54316

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:1-V-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 228
MSN: 5501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ockenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:50 hrs to engage the Luftwaffe.
The aircraft was damaged on the ground in a German air raid, after a safe landing by Lt.Vl.2e klasse F.G.B. Droste. Pilot 2e Lt. Vl. F.G. B. Droste had previously shot down a Luftwaffe Junkers Ju 88.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0040&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.crashmuseum.nl/fotos.html
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/t0040/

Media: