Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L4472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54468

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1940
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4472
MSN: OA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufort Mk.I L4472 ("OA-G") of 22 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations 7/5/40 when crashed near Ameland, Netherlands. Took off 14.52 hrs from North Coates. Formated with other squadron aircraft to bomb an enemy cruiser of the Nuremberg class which had been reported between the German isles Norderney and Juist.

Claimed shot down by Uffz Kaiser of II(J)/TrGr 186 into the North Sea off Norderney but may have been shot down by flak north of the Dutch Frisian isles. All four crew lost: the body of Flying Officer Lusk was washed ashore 06/08/1940 on the isle of Ameland and was initially buried in the Nes Cemetery.

Pilot: Flying Officer Stuart Percival Woollatt (Service Number 39451, aged 27) commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Navigator: Flying Officer David James Theodore Lusk (Service Number 70413) body washed up at Ameland 6/8/40. Initially buried Nes Ameland. Reburied post war at Jonkerbros war Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands
Wireless Op/Air Gunner AC.1: Sidney William Mills (Service Number 623774) commemorated on the RAF Runnymede Memorial
Air Gunner AC.2 Myles Joseph Delahunty (Service Number 636904) commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Coastal Command losses vol. 1 by Ross McNeill p.31
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James j Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 27
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/196: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142021
3. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/07-05-1940-sglo-t0017-bristol-beaufort-mk-i-l4472-oa-g/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/XXII_squadron.html#0705
6. https://www.arnhem1944themissingones.com/missing-soldiers-in-the-netherlands-1940-1945-allied-german-and-axis/raf-raaf-rcaf-rnzaf-missing/waddenzee-7-may-1940-18-january-1943
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532088/woollatt,-stuart-percival/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2645840/lusk,-david-james-theodore/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076901/mills,-sidney-william/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232094/delahunty,-myles-joseph/
11. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem14.htm
12. https://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register19401.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1940 L4465 22 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off Spurn Head, East Yorkshire w/o
17 August 1941 AW214 22 Sqn RAF 4 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland w/o