ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54490
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAR-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-27M Flogger
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Riga -   Latvia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two MiG-27M Flogger crashed near Riga in two separate accidents. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:
Flight Int. 8-14 April 1992