Incident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54596

Date:Thursday 23 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-209
MSN: 11746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salar Tolillar, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucuman, BA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in Andes mountains after engine failure and abandoned. Pilot Cap Oscar Chiaradia unhurt.

Sources:

V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosquero & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997
AFM January 2003, p75