Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54607

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-228
MSN: 11790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fitz Roy, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos (15:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega 15,00 hs. de Rio Gallegos, indicativo "Martillo", pilotado por el Alféres Alfredo J. Vazquez, armado con 3 bombas de 250 kg. retardadas por paracaidas, alcanzado por Sea Harrier misil Sidewinders al Este de bahia Agradable, sin eyeccion.

Sources:

V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosquera & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997