Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54608

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-226
MSN: 11344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Bahia Agradable, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos (15:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down at very low level by Flt Lt DHS Morgan Sea Harrier ZA177 with AIM-9L missile over Choiseul Sound. Pilotado por el Teniente Juan J. Arrarás, portando 3 bombas de 250 kg. retardadas por paracaidas, es alcanzado por un misil, se produce la eyeccion, mas no pudo ser recuperado, falleciendo el piloto.

Sources:

V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosquera & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997