Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk C-305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54616

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-305
MSN: 12755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Isla San Jorge, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega a las 10,00 Hs. de San Julian, pilotado por el Teniente Jorge A. Bono. indicativo "Jaguar", averia con bombas a la Fragata HMS Arrow, retornando a base el avion se precipita al mar por los daños recibidos durante el ataque.

Sources:

V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosquera & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997