ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54619
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 21-MAY-1982 |
| Time: | aprox- 15,05 |
| Type: |  Douglas A-4Q Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Armada Argentina |
| Registration: | 667 |
| C/n / msn: | 12296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | Estrecho San Carlos Islas Malvinas (Falklands) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ni el numero de Registro "667", ni el Msn 12296, corresponde a avion Douglas A4q Skyhawk de la Fuerza Aerea Argentina, siendo el 3-A-314 de la 3º Escuadrilla Aeronaval de Caza y Ataque de la Armada Argentina, despega de Rio Grande a las 14,10, pilotado por el Teniente de Navio Marcelo Marques, portande 3 bombas de 500 libras, siendo las 15,02 hs. junto con los otros dos aviones de la seccion ataca y hunde a la Fragata tipo 21 Hms Ardent, posteriormente es derribado por disparos de cañon de 30 mm de un avion harrier, sin eyeccion, falleciendo el piloto.-