Incident BAe Hawk Mk 51 HW-305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54710

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51
Owner/operator:31(F) Sqn Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-305
MSN: 312202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salla -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit treetops during low flying exercise. The aircraft flew on for approx. 5 km after which the pilots ejected. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Scramble 288
Finnish aviation accident database
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001609/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Finland.htm
AFM MAY 2003