Incident Sukhoi Su-22M-4K 9307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54750

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4K
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 9307
MSN: 29307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ustka -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Baltic Sea within the Wicko Morskie range during Zielona Swierk 2003 exercise. Pilot ejected safely and picked up 1,5 hours later by a Mi-14PS SAR helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble 295
AFM OCT 2003