Incident MiG-23MF 141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54829

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:28.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 141
MSN: 0390217141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sycewic -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base (EPSK)
Destination airport:Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base (EPSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during daytime flight in normal weather, fuel system leak resulted in engine fire. Lt Col Zbigniew Kopacz ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 252
http://mmpbooks.biz/assets/books_pdf/117.pdf
https://gdziewojsko.wordpress.com/listy/mig-23/
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/64-spis_statkow_powietrznych_wojska_polskiego/71-mig_23/5777-mig_23mf_0390217145_145_a.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C5%82upsk-Redzikowo_Airport