Incident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54874

Date:Friday 31 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:422 (Tomahawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 136223
MSN: 44023
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Gagetown, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Gagetown, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20888. To No. 408 (Tac Hel) Squadron, CFB Namao, Alberta in 1977, to replace 136221 after its accident. Also served with No. 444 Squadron in Lahr, Germany and No. 422 (Tac Hel) Squadron at CFB Gagetown, NB, dates not known. With Aerospace Engineering and Test Establishment at CFB cold Lake, Alberta in February 1995.

Became N6352J. Then to Airwork Helicopters of Caboolture, Australia, Dec 6, 2004 as VH-AGK

Sources:

1. http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6532J
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-1.php