ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54928
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUN-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Operator:409 Sqn CAF
Registration: 188737
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th June 1985 CAF CF-18 Hornet 188737 409 Squadron "Nighthawks": Crashed during formation take off at CFB Cold Lake. Pilot - Lt. Col. D.Kenny [Flight leader] - ejected

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm

Related books