Incident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54974

Date:Thursday 3 April 1975
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101009
MSN: 451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CAF Voodoo 101009 was undergoing depot level inspection and repair (DLIR) at Bristol Aerospace, Winnipeg, Manitoba. The aircraft was in the build up phase and ground power had been applied when an instrument technician closed the circuit breakers to test the fuel quantity system. Several minutes later an explosion and fire occurred in the fuselage fuel cell area causing extensive damage. The aircraft was written off.

The cause was two fold: first the fuel cells had been replaced but were purged with air vice nitrogen resulting in a volatile fuel air mixture. Apparently this was normal procedure in the build up phase. The catalyst was that the circuit breakers were not wired correctly and were connected to 115VAC vice 28VDC. Once the circuit breakers had been closed, the fuel cell thermistors overladed and ignited the fuel/air mixture resulting in the explosion and fire.

Dates IAW Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998: TOC 3.7.70, DBF 3.4.75, SOC 25.4.75

Sources:

CAF Flight Comment, May/June 1975 (CAF flight safety magazine)
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-85-MC: USAF 57-0273; CAF 101009