ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55009
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAR-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12752
C/n / msn: 1052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CAFB Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on 5 March 1962 near CAFB Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada, probably due to a bird strike. During low-level practice bombing run, ingested piece of bird skin, engine failed, and pilot - F/O A. Doran - ejected safely. Struck off charge 30 April 1964

Sources:
RCAF DFS; D. Bashow (1991, p. 213), "Starfighter..."
http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm
http://canadianstarfighterassociation.org/aircraftfate1.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm

Related books