This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-FEB-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  General Dynamics KF-16C-52 |
| Operator: | 20th FW, Republic of Korea Air Force |
| Registration: | 93-4087 |
| C/n / msn: | KC-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sosan Air Base -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sosan AB, South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fire broke out after takeoff from Sosan AB. Pilot, Captain Roon, ejected safely. The aircraft came down in a rice paddy. The crash was caused by material defects in the engine blades.
Sources:
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 278)
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4292
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm
http://www.aviationexplorer.com/korean_f16_video.htm
Related books