Incident General Dynamics KF-16C Fighting Falcon 92-004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55043

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics KF-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /20th FWg Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration: 92-004
MSN: KC-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Gyeryongsan, near Seosan AB, South Chungcheong Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seosan AB (RKTP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 92-4004, built by Samsung and delivered under FMS program Peace Bridge II on 18 October 1994. Written off 19 September 1997: During a training mission in the Chungnam Province, the F-16 slammed into the side of Mount Gyeryongsan, Chungcheongnam-do, (approximate co-ordinates 36°20′36″N, 127°12′22″) at about 14:05 hours. The pilot, Captain Park Kun, ejected safely. The accident was caused by a crack in a terminal fuel pipe (designated PF4) causing fuel supply shut down.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 335 and Scramble 222]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3824/
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Gyeryong