ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55047
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-2007
Time:night
Type:Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZA938
C/n / msn: WA1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salman Pak, 15 mi SE of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck the ground during vertical descent while in a dust cloud caused by its own downdraft (brown-out). Helicopter rolled onto its side and caught fire.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2007.htm
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1570184/Two-SAS-soldiers-killed-in-Iraq-helicopter-crash.html