Mid-air collision Accident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55057

Date:Thursday 26 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW233
MSN: WA1205
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bessbrook Mill, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Bessbrook, Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Army Air Corps (665 Sqn) Gazelle AH.1 ZB681 (cn1986) during final approach.
The Gazelles rotors hit the cockpit area of the Puma and both helicopters fell to the ground.
Accident caused by inadequate use of the correct radio procedures and a breakdown in the passage of information between the RAF and the AAC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1992.htm