ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55106
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUL-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 |
| Operator: | A&AEE Boscombe Down |
| Registration: | XN922 |
| C/n / msn: | B3-02-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take off from Boscombe Down, Wiltshire due to the boundary layer control blow not being available due to a failure in the system. The aircraft struck the hangar offices of ‘D’ Squadron killing the observer and seriously injuring the pilot. An engineering officer in the offices was also killed
Sources:
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN922_files/0_S1_XN922.html www.ukserials.com