ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55149
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-2005
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 1711
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Santa Lucía, Estado de Mexico -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with Mexican Air Force Mil Mi-8MTV-1 (95589) 1721.

Sources:
1. Scramble 309
2. http://www.scramble.nl/sovdb.htm