Accident Fiat G.91Y MM6456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55217

Date:Thursday 4 November 1971
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91Y
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6456
MSN: 2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montaletto di Cervia (Ra) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cervia Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During 4th november military parade MM6456 crashed over statal road SS71bis while performing a low altitude cornering. The explosion killed pilot Ten Col Luigi Weber (37) and six people travelling by car along SS71bis, two women (37/32) and four children (12/12/9/5).

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1971/11/05/page_001.pdf
Scramble
http://www.archiviolastampa.it/component/option,com_lastampa/task,search/mod,avanzata/action,viewer/Itemid,3/page,1/articleid,0140_01_1971_0259_0001_4626428/