This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAR-2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell UH-1H |
| Operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina (Argentine Navy) |
| Registration: | 880 |
| C/n / msn: | 12586 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gobernador Edgardo Castello Airport, Río Negro Province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gobernador Edgardo Castello Airport (VDM/SAVV) |
Narrative:Ex-US Army 70-16281 (c/n 12586) to Argentine Navy as 0880/3-H-302 Nov 2000. Crashed at Gobernador Edgardo Castello Airport (Spanish: Aeropuerto Gobernador Edgardo Castello) (VDM/SAVV) in Río Negro Province, Argentina, March 16 2007.
By Aug 2010 transferred to CoAvEj by truck as spares
Sources:
www.scramble.nl [Scramble 335]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/1918/