ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55314
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Vulcan B.2
Operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ781
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shiraz, OISS -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shiraz, Iran
Narrative:
The port undercarriage failed to lower. The aircraft was landed on a foam strip at Shiraz but veered off the runway into a gully, tearing off the starboard and nose undercarriage legs.

Salvage was impracticable. Consequently, a team was despatched (from Akrotiri I assume) with orders to cut off the last six feet of each wing. Again, I feel fairly sure that the photos I saw showed the aircraft after this rather drastic action. I'm afraid I cannot remember whether specific equipment items were also retrieved during this operation.

Sources:
Flight International, 2 May 1980
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1203376/
http://www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread182835/pg1
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/111797-did-you-fly-vulcan-merged-37.html
http://www.bbcattic.org/ww2peopleswar/user/73/u1540773.shtml
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=13016

XJ781 is the nearest aircraft in the following picture, taken at RAF Tengah, Singapore in 1969: \r\n\r\n196912 095A V Bomber

Related books