ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55317
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Vulcan B.2
Operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH536
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fan Bwlch Chwyth in the Brecon Beacons, 20 mls NE of Swansea, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Vulcan B. Mk.2 XH536 of the RAF Cottesmore Wing, flew into Fan Bwlch Chwyth in the Brecon Beacons on the 11th February 1966 while on a training flight. The aircraft struck near the top of the hill and broke apart over a large area.

All five crew members were killed

Graham Howard Sutcliffe Flying Officer - Pilot Killed
John Donald MacDonald Flight Lieutenant - Pilot Killed
Roger Clare Flight Lieutenant - Navigator - Radar Killed
Brian Waring Flight Lieutenant - Navigator Plotter Killed
Geoffrey Edward Fuller Flight Lieutenant - Air Electronics Officer Killed

Sources:
Flight International, 2 May 1981
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/wales/walesxh536.htm
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/53134072
http://www.association.9sqn.co.uk/index.php?name=coppermine&file=thumbnails&album=34
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1270879/

\r\nThe crater/scarring of the earth at the crash site was still present in January 2012:\r\n\r\nAvro Vulcan B. Mk.2 XH536\r\n\r\nand a piece of the wreckage was still present:\r\n\r\n Avro Vulcan B. Mk.2 XH536

Related books