ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55322
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUN-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Vulcan B.1A
Operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH477
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Colm, Aberdeenshire, 10 miles WSW Banchory -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington (WTN/EGXW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In keeping with its revised role as a low-level bomber, Vulcan XH477 was on exercise over the Scottish Highlands. The aircraft had departed earlier from RAF Waddington in Lincolnshire, England, where it was based, and was carrying out a night low-level exercise.

However, during the exercise, the Vulcan failed to clear a hill in Glen Tanar, and crashed with some force close to Hill of St Colm. Sadly, all crew were killed on impact. The exact location was the Hill of Cat (at 2,435 ft)

Aircraft Crew Casualties - Those who died in this accident were:

Pilots:
Flt Lt David Allen Blackmore
F/O Derek George Faulke

Navigators:
Flt Lt Arthur David Roper
Flt Lt Gerrold Bartley Ross

Air Electronics Officer (AEO):
Flt Lt John Rodney Chapman.

Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/vulcan_h-st-colm.htm
http://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/441467-vulcan-xh477.html
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=32297
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1127942/

Related books