ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55323
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-DEC-1962
Time:15:30 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Vulcan B.1
Operator:Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd/C(A) MoA
Registration: XA894
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bristol Filton, EGTG, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bristol Filton (EGTG)
Destination airport:Bristol Filton (EGTG)
Narrative:
The Vulcan was being used as a test bed for the Olympus 22R engine which was to power the TSR2.
The engine was run to full power on maximum reheat when an LP turbine disc failed puncturing 2 fuel tanks and starting a fire which spread rapidly. The fire destroyed the Vulcan and a brand new fire engine that was close by. Luckily there were no serious injuries to the engineers or fire crew.

The heat being so intense that the fires were allowed to burn them selves out. The core of the disc continued across the airfield bouncing every 150 feet towards the parked prototype Bristol Type 188 (XF926). It eventually ran out of momentum just short of the parked aircraft

Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
http://www.aviationarchive.org.uk/stories/pages.php?enum=GE131&maxp=3&pnum=0
http://www.verdon-roe.co.uk/#/avro/postwar/698vulcan/avrovulcan/avro698vulcanbmk1arafxa894
http://www.avrovulcan.org.uk/other_photographers/894_farnborough_1.htm

Related books