ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55332
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-OCT-2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A
Operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ111
C/n / msn: S112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tinwald, near Lockerbie, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Multiple Birdstrikes. Hit large flock of seagulls. Damage to both engines. Aircraft crashed. Pilot ejected successfully.

Sources:
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/A526280F-81FC-4B8B-B446-9BC6997AB39F/0/maas00_01_jaguar_gr1a_xz111_27oct00.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2000.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm

Jaguar XZ111 at Linz Austria 24 Sep 1999 1999_09_24_Linz_Jaguar_XZ111_GO_54sq