Incident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2B XX143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55335

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2B
Owner/operator:16 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX143
MSN: B.8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into Moray Firth 400 yards offshore, Lossiemouth, Grampian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered failure of No. 2 engine during a paired take off from Lossiemouth, Grampian. The pilot jettisoned the two fuel tanks, which exploded on the runway, in an attempt to gain height. This failed and he ejected at 50 feet. The aircraft crashed into the sea 400 yards off the beach. The pilot was quickly rescued from the water by a 202 Squadron Sea King.

From memory, although the starboard engine had indeed failed for some reason, it was established that the pilot had inadvertently selected the port throttle to idle, whilst carrying out the "From Memory" checklist for the starboard engine failure.

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2. http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19960918_xx143.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html

Media: