ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55339
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-AUG-1991
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2A
Operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX843
C/n / msn: B31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carno, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall (EGYC)
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall (EGYC)
Narrative:
A Cessna F152 (G-BMHI) was circling over the village of Carno while the pilot, using a hand-held camera was taking photos of houses in the local area. The Jaguar, approaching from the rear collided at high speed with the Cessna which disintegrated, killing the pilot instantly. Both Jaguar crew ejected, one being killed and the other sustaining serious injuries. The Jaguar flew on for another 1,500 metres before striking the ground and exploding, killing 12 sheep and 2 cats.

The Cessna had taken off from Halfpenny Green Airfield in Shropshire: the MoD Board of Inquiry subsequently established that the civilian aircraft was operating in a Military low flying area without authorisation.

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=BMHI
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/2-1992%20XX843%20and%20G-BMHI%20.pdf
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm

RAF Coltishall. September, 1989. Sepecat Jaguar T2A.