Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A XZ359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55342

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ359
MSN: S.126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lumsdaine Beach 1½ miles NW of St. Abbs Head, Berwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into 500ft high fog shrouded cliffs 100 feet below the clifftops above Lumsdaine Beach 1½ miles NW of St. Abbs Head, Berwickshire while descending to low level through cloud. The pilot (Squadron Leader Paul Victor Lloyd) made no attempt to eject and was killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm

2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890413_xz359.pdf
4. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm