ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55377
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-DEC-1979 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 226 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (226 OCU RAF) |
Registration: | XX755 |
MSN: | S.52 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lumsden, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision during a formation training flight involving four Jaguar aircraft. Both Jaguars involved in the collision (XX749 and XX755) crashed. One pilot (Flt Lt N Brown in XX749) was killed the other (in XX755) ejected safely.
Severe injuries in XX749 attributed to the canopy failing to jettison because the firing link was disconnected in the collision, so the seat passed through the canopy severely injuring the pilot, who was also burned due to the fuel tank behind the cockpit exploding.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19791210_xx749_xx755.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 3.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980%20-%203073.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm