ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55382
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAR-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX147
C/n / msn: B.12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2.5 km from Südlohn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Sudlohn, West Germany after suffering a bird strike while at 250ft: the bird entered the cockpit. The crew had initially attempted to recover the aircraft but ejected when speed began to decay. This had been due to the airbrakes being extended

Sources:
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
www.ukserials.com