ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55409
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-SEP-1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado F3
Operator:British Aerospace Warton Division
Registration: ZE759
C/n / msn: AT039/3304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Irish Sea, off Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warton
Destination airport:Blackpool
Narrative:
Following an overshoot at Blackpool Airport during a test flight from Warton, Lancashire the aircraft began to roll uncontrollably. Both crew ejected and the aircraft crashed into the sea 60 yards off Blackpool Pleasure Beach. Both crew members were rescued from being dragged out to sea by their parachutes by members of the public. Caused by a small object which had jammed to taileron control. A lengthy rebuild had recently been completed on the Tornado using the centre fuselage from Tornado F2 ZD904

Sources:
Flight International 9-15 Oct 1996
www.ukserials.com
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1996/oct/17/tornado-crash-blackpool

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iLcVIgmcVpw