This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Panavia Tornado F.Mk.3 |
| Operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZE166 |
| C/n / msn: | AT013/3244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ewerby, near Sleaford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tornado F3s ZE166 and ZE862 collided almost head on during ACT due an error by the pilot of ZE862. One aircraft crashed 50 yards from the Sleaford to Lincoln railway line. Wreckage fell onto the line between Metheringham and Ruskington blocking the line for five hours. The other aircraft crashed at Ewerby near Sleaford. All four crew ejected safely
Sources:
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/tornado.htm
www.ukserials.com