ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55423
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUN-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado F3
Operator:111 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE809
C/n / msn: AS071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:into North Sea, 45 miles NE of Scarborough, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
While on loan to 11 Squadron it crashed into the North Sea 45 miles north-east of Scarborough, North Yorkshire, after the rear of the aircraft caught fire. The crew ejected at 1,300 feet amsl and were rescued.

A labyrinth seal around the high pressure shaft failed. This caused the shaft to fail and the turbine to overspeed and also fail. An explosion occurred which penetrated the engine casing and severed several hydraulic lines. This started a fire which quickly engulfed the rear of the aircraft

Sources:
Flight International 16-22 August 1995
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/90F82F0C-34C7-4E0E-9147-CD76A8E9D8A1/0/maas94_04_tornado_fmk3_ze809_7jun94.pdf
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/tornado.htm
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199596/cmhansrd/vo951212/text/51212w11.htm

Tornado F3, ZE809 / EZ. TORNADO F3 ZE809,EZ 23 SQN