ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55429
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Operator: | 16 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZA467 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ar Rutbah -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tabuk AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possibly NVG problems, AAA night flashes might have caused distractions - suspected that they might have impacted with ground on break maneuver. Aircraft flew into the ground during an eight ship low level ground attack mission on Ar Rutbah radar site, Iraq. Both crew were killed
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/tornado.htm www.ukserials.com