ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55442
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-1989 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: |  Panavia Tornado F3 |
| Operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZE833 |
| C/n / msn: | 723/AS077/33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | into North Sea, 30 miles North East of Tynemouth, Tyne & Wear -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a 2 v 2 intercept over the North Sea the aircraft entered a steady decent from 4,000 ft. At 400 feet, the navigator shouted a warning but the aircraft struck the water in a nose up attitude 35 miles NE of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and exploded. Both crew ejected as it hit the water but the pilot suffered severe head injuries which rendered him unconscious and he drowned. The navigator was rescued by a Sea King after 40 minutes in the water
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/1022B87A-A225-4467-AF49-37862F2DEEE0/0/maas89_15_tornado_ze833_21jul89.pdf http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZE