ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55456
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-NOV-1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado GR1
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZA603
C/n / msn: BS041/3067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wipfeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch (EDUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control during evading action to avoid collision with USAF A-10A. Both crew ejected successfully. The aircraft crashed 13 km south of Schweinfurt.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/DF858597-628A-42B4-A434-88B7244D647F/0/maas84_19_tornado_gr1_za603_8nov84.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 9 November 1984, p9