Accident BAe Hawk T.1 XX164, Tuesday 13 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS 19(R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX164
MSN: 312011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Isle of Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
Uncontrollable roll on takeoff.
Aileron control rod disconnected to remove an N2 bottle provide access for an NDT task. Disconnection was not documented and the rod not reconnected

The pilot, Flt. Lt. Simon Burgess (attached to 19(R) Squadron) attempted to eject but was killed when his parachute did not have time to deploy before he struck the ground. The same pilot had previously ejected from Tornado GR.1 ZA403 on 24th January 1991 over Iraq and had been taken prisoner until the end of the Gulf war

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997 https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/disconnected-ailerons-are-blamed-for-raf-hawk-crash-17706/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19960213_xx164.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
4. http://www.independent.co.uk/news/crash-pilot-was-gulf-war-hero-1319050.html
5, https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121203121747/http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/AboutDefence/CorporatePublications/AirSafetyandAviationPublications/MAAS/1990s/19960213RafHawkT1Xx164.htm