Accident BAe Hawk T.1A XX334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55475

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:19 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX334
MSN: 182/312158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hawk aircraft, carrying two qualified pilots, crashed on the runway at RAF Chivenor while the aircrew were conducting a simulated engine failure after take-off. The aircraft caught fire upon impact 70 metres short of the runway threshold. Tragically, one of the pilots was injured and 10 days later died in hospital from severe burns. The other ejected safely.

Crew member who died was later named as Flight Lieutenant Philip William Martin (Died of injuries 10 October 1992)

Sources:

1. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1992/oct/26/air-crash-chivenor
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/6C8647B3-1781-498F-922F-F17874880CE1/0/maas92_09_hawk_t1a_xx334_30sept92.pdf
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1993/1993%20-%200451.html
5. http://www.gravestonephotos.com/public/gravedetails.php?available=yes&fullname=Philip%20William%20MARTIN&grave=109401&personid=236896