ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55506
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-AUG-2000 |
| Time: | 17:00 BST |
| Type: |  BAe Harrier II T.10 |
| Operator: | DERA |
| Registration: | ZH654 |
| C/n / msn: | TX002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
Narrative:The crew of a Harrier jump jet escaped serious injury when they ejected from the fighter plane moments before it crashed to the ground and burst into flames.
The aircraft had been on a routine flight over the Wiltshire countryside when it ran into difficulties as it was coming into land at Boscombe Downs airbase, near Salisbury, Wiltshire.
The pilot and his navigator were forced to eject from the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency's Harrier T10 plane when it was 50ft above ground.
They both suffered suspected back injuries and were taken by ambulance to the Salisbury District General Hospital, in Wiltshire
A spokesman for the Ministry of Defence said: "The crash occurred on landing about 50ft above the runway. The two-man crew ejected. It was a routine ejection. We do not know why the aircraft got into difficulty at this stage." Fire crews rushed to the scene shortly after the incident at about 17:00 BST.
The spokesman said the pair were very lucky to be alive. "The ejection went as it should have and saved their lives," he said. The Air Accident Investigation Branch is investigating the crash.
Sources:
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/B38D2916-1F8F-4FE3-AFCC-5A1184FE651D/0/air_accidents_2000_to_2006.pdf http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/894905.stm http://www.militaryairshows.co.uk/archive1.htm http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HARRIER/harrier.htm http://www.airteamimages.com/british-aerospace-harrier_ZH654_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_43366.html www.ukserials.com/losses-2000.htm