Mid-air collision Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZG532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55507

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG532
MSN: P86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pallinsburn House, Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumberland** -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore (OKH/EGXJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an RAF Harrier GR7 ejected to safety, moments before his plane crashed and burst into flames near Cornhill on Tweed, Northumberland on Wednesday afternoon.

He is not believed to be seriously injured but has been taken to Melrose Hospital, across the Scottish border in Galashiels. Seconds after the pilot ejected, the £25m aircraft crashed on open land and exploded in flames.

Two RAF mountain rescue teams are at the scene, and senior officers have begun an investigation into the cause of the crash. The jump jet had been based at RAF Cottesmore in Rutland.

**NOTE; The official MoD report into the accident gives the crash location as "2 nm SE of Coldstream, Scottish Borders". However, "Hansard", the official record of debates in the UK Parliament gives the crash site as "6 nautical miles east of Coldstream" - this information being presumably supplied by the RAF and/or the MoD to Parliament.

According to one source, the Harrier was forced to take extreme avoiding action to avoid a mid-air collision with an RAF Tucano flying in the same area.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/394738.stm
2. http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1999.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/zg532.jpg (picture of the wreckage)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19990714_zg532.pdf
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
7. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/2000/oct/23/air-accidents-investigation-branch
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_3