Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55514

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD462
MSN: P52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Invincible, 60 miles off Cagliari, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Invincible
Destination airport:HMS Invincible
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Harrier GR7, one of seven from 1 Squadron which deployed to HMS Invincible. It ditched in the sea last night (Tuesday) while attempting to touch down on the carrier HMS Invincible.

The aircraft was unable to maintain the hover due to an under performing engine while alongside the ship in the Mediterranean off Sardinia. It overshot the ship into the pitch black, lost all power and struck the water. It remained afloat and the pilot was able to quickly abandon the cockpit and was soon picked up by a Sea King.

Divers were able to fit floatation bags under the aircraft to keep it afloat long enough for a crane to lift it back onto the deck of Invincible. Damage was restricted to sea water contamination and it was transported to St. Athan for repair assessment. Deemed to damaged beyond repair it was allocated to 1 SoTT at Cosford for ground instructional training.Currently on the site of the site of the Dyson factory ain Malmesbury,Wiltshire.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 293)
http://www.gov-news.org/gov/uk/news/raf_harrier_recovered_after_ditching/315.html
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19971125_zd462.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html